Request a call

        

Privacy Policy

Changes to Australian privacy laws will take effect on March 12, 2014. The following is The DPoA Group's updated policy, addressing the changes.

The DPoA Group and its subsidiary companies (ACN 082 668 817)

This Privacy Policy applies to business conducted by The DPoA Group and its subsidiary companies (DPoA) and sets out how DPoA manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

DPoA is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) and associated legislation (the Privacy Act).

DPoA may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing business environment.

What kinds of personal information is DPoA collecting and how is it collected?

The type of information collected and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including information, about:

  • Contact details
  • Financial details including bank account details
  • Salary packaging and related fringe benefits tax details

Personal Information you provide: We will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by you and provided to us via emails and telephone calls.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about you from a third party.

How will we use the personal information you provide?

We will use personal information collected from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

The purpose of collection is to enable us to:

  • keep you informed about matters related to your arrangements with us
  • send you general correspondence, newsletters and magazines
  • process applications for products offered
  • provide you quality products and services



Who might we disclose personal information to?

We may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • a financier or bank
  • your employer
  • anyone you authorise us to disclose information to; and
  • anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information by law.

Sending information overseas 

We may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, when storing personal information with ‘cloud’ service providers which are situated outside Australia. However, we will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied), or;
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

Management and security of personal information

DPoA is required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and the privacy of individuals.

DPoA has in place steps to protect the personal information held from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerise records.

Access and correction of personal information

Under the Privacy Act an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which holds about them and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access or update any personal information DPoA holds about you, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing at info@dpoa.com.au or on 1300
303 357.

We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying you application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way DPoA manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that DPoA has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will investigate any complaint. We will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been made.